You Are Here Home > Healthpedia > Natural Ingredients

Natural Ingredients



Below is a translation and very brief description of many of the ingredients found in some of the natural creams, soaps, and lotions that Living Room Pharmacy sells.
We have used information gathered from a variety of sources, including cosmeticsinfo.org, makingcosmetics.com, and wikipedia.org. You may find these sites helpful if you'd like to learn more.

A Glossary of Natural Ingredients...

Aesculus Hippocastanum Extract (Horse Chestnut) - a skin conditioner that is used to reduce flaking & restore suppleness to dry or damaged skin.

Bambusoidea Extract (Bamboo) - shows antimicrobial & antioxidant properties when tested.

Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride - a liquid made from coconut oil. Commonly used in many cosmetics & moisturizers, it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a protective barrier on the skin surface.

Castor Oil - Obtained by the cold pressing of seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, it forms a barrier on the skin surface to slow moisture loss.

Chitosan - Hypoallergenic, with natural hemostatic agents & antibacterial properties, chitosan is used in gauze dressings for wound care. It also has a long history in wine-making & water filtration. Derived from the decayed shells of crustaceans & many other organisms including insects & fungi, it is one of the most abundant biodegradable materials in the world.

Evening Primrose Oil - contains large amounts of linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid. It works as an emollient & has been used in facial creams for generations. Oenothera Biennis is a small yellow-flowered plant, native to North America, that blooms in the evening. 

Hamamelis Virginiana Extract (Witch Hazel) - a skin conditioner that reduces flaking & restores suppleness to dry or damaged skin.

Juglans Regia (Walnut) - used as an astringent, anti-fungicide, & antiseptic.

Menthol - an alcohol that is obtained from peppermint or other mint oils. Having anesthetic properties, it is widely used to relieve minor sore throat irritation, and in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics & personal care products.

Olea Europaea (Olive Oil) - lubricates the skin & forms a barrier to slow moisture loss.

Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil) - used as an emollient & moisturizer.

Passiflora Incarnate Oil (Passion Fruit Seed) - an emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium, and phosphorus. High in essential fatty acids, it is sometimes used in anti-inflammatory  massage products.

Paullinia Cupana Seed Extract - from an Amazonian plant containing high caffeine levels. Often used in anti-aging products for its toning  astringent properties. Acts as a temporary vasoconstrictor, reducing puffiness, increasing blood flow & creates a smoothing effect.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond Oil) - lubricates the skin to give it a soft & smooth appearance.

Shea Butter - is found in many skin care products because of its qualities as an emollient and a conditioner. It is made from the fruit of the shea tree, native to central Africa, where it's used as a vegetable oil.

Shorea Stenoptera Butter - Also known as illipe butter, it is similar to cocoa butter in its composition, and is derived from the Borneo tallow nut.
 
Vitis Vinifera Extract (Grape Seed) is used to reduce flaking & restore suppleness to dry or damaged skin.